Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Configuring WHM/cPanel and WHMCS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Configuring WHM/cPanel and WHMCS


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    848

    Default

    Make sure that the package names are precisely identical in WHM and WHMCS.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    They are ^_^

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,014

    Default

    Check Utilities > Activity Log, there should be an error message there.
    WHMCompleteSolution
    The Complete Client Management, Billing & Support System
    www.whmcs.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i have the same problems .
    i also can not import the manually created accounts in WHM .
    error message is : Module Command Error
    Sorry, the password you selected cannot be used because it is too weak and would be too easy to crack. Please select a password with strength rating of 50 or higher. (Required Password Strength on general settings in this moment is 1 ) .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I'm part way there. I've just started getting set up and have managed to get a user cpanel account setup from whmcs.

    First, make sure your server is connected to whmcs (Setup->server). There should be a whm button that connects to your control panel.

    Then under the hosting product->module tab, check Automatically setup the product as soon as an order is placed.

    I had to make the invoice be $0.00 so that whmcs figured that it was paid and created the account..

    It doesn't seem matter if the order is pending or active. I have another order that has a balance remaining, but making it active doesn't create the account.

    I hope this helps someone, and that those who already know can help land it fully.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Edented

    for the setup to trigger automatically

    where did you set up the $0.00 value for the invoice ?

    products/services tab , pricing ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    when i use the client area works but using the php API the creation of the cpanel account didn't works someone can help?

Similar Threads

  1. WHMCS and WHM/Cpanel
    By lostbg in forum Technical Issues and Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-11, 04:03 PM
  2. packages whmcs to whm cpanel
    By michaelg in forum Technical Issues and Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-10-10, 08:42 AM
  3. WHMCS/WHM - CPanel
    By WebGeko in forum Customisation and Integration Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-10, 10:55 AM
  4. WHM vs WHMCS vs Cpanel
    By zilli in forum Pre-Sales Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-12-08, 10:55 PM
iron-diatonic